Trooper Milan Simcak

Trooper Milan Simcak

New Jersey State Police, New Jersey

End of Watch Monday, June 11, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Milan Simcak

Trooper Milan Simcak, Trooper Joseph DeFrino, and Trooper Arthur Abagnale were killed in an automobile accident on the New Jersey Turnpike near the Passaic River Bridge in Kearny.

The troopers were accompanying a dump truck, with red lights flashing and traveling at 15- 20 miles an hour when a bus rounded a curve, hit a car, and then rolled onto the cruiser and pushed it into the truck. The driver of the bus stated that his brakes failed. The troopers were pronounced dead at the scene.

Trooper Simcak was a United States WWII Army veteran and had served with the New Jersey State Police for almost 12 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 999
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident, vehicle crash, mechanical failure