Police Officer John Silinsky

Police Officer John Silinsky

Yonkers Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, September 30, 1982

Add to My Heroes

John Silinsky

Police Officer John Silinsky was shot and mortally wounded at 12:20 a.m. when he attempted to stop a robbery while off duty.

The suspect attempted to rob the Major Deegan Motel at 3600 Bailey Avenue in the Bronx, where Officer Silinsky moonlighted as a night manager. Officer Silinsky witnessed two armed men entering the hotel. He shut and locked the door, but the subject fired through the door, striking Officer Silinsky in the head with a 9mm semi-automatic pistol. The men fled the scene.

Officer Silinsky was transported to a local hospital but died four days later.

A suspect was later arrested and charged with murder but was found not guilty.

Officer Silinsky was a United States WWII U.S. Army veteran and served with the Yonkers Police Department for 28 years. He was survived by his wife, three children, and grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge 157
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, September 26, 1982
  • Weapon Handgun; 9 mm
  • Offender Charged with murder; found not guilty

off duty, robbery, secondary employment