Private Frank Sieker

Private Frank Sieker

Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, May 31, 1885

Add to My Heroes

Frank Sieker

Private Sieker was shot and killed after attempting to arrest horse thieves.

Private Sieker and seven other Texas Rangers tracked the suspects to a creek 80 miles north of Laredo. When the Rangers attempted to arrest the suspects, a gun battle ensued, and Private Sieker was killed. Two of the suspects went to the Webb County Sheriff for protection. When the Rangers arrived at the Sheriff's office, he released the suspects and arrested the Rangers.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Released

arrest attempt