Deputy Sheriff Jimmy Lee Shoop

Clackamas County Sheriff's Department, Oregon

End of Watch Saturday, November 7, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Jimmy Lee Shoop

Deputy Sheriff Jimmy Shoop was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver.

On November 7, 1981 Clackamas County Deputy Jim Shoop and his wife, Oregon State Police Trooper Vicki Shoop, were working the same patrol area on night shift. Deputy Shoop was en route to assist Trooper Shoop at a traffic accident when his patrol car was hit broadside at an intersection by a 19-year-old female who was driving under the influence of alcohol and marijuana.

Trooper Shoop was still searching for the first car crash when she discovered Deputy Shoop's patrol car wrapped around a telephone pole. He was critically injured and died a short time later at the hospital.

The defendant's charges were plea bargained and she was placed on probation.

Deputy Shoop had previously served with the Estacada Police Department. He was survived by his wife, three stepchildren, three biological children, his mother, and his twin sister.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender No charges filed