Newark Police Division, New Jersey
End of Watch Wednesday, March 5, 1930
Add to My HeroesRobert W. Anderson
Sergeant Robert Anderson was shot and killed as he and two other officers attempted to arrest two men who were brandishing handguns on Barclay Street at 1:30 a.m.
The officers had received reports of the men's actions and went to investigate. When they arrived at the scene, they learned that the men had gone into a nearby apartment. When the officers entered the apartment, one of the suspects attempted to grab his gun as Sergeant Anderson struggled with him.
The suspect broke free and began firing as he ran to a back room. Sergeant Anderson was struck in the chest but was able to return fire, wounding the suspect. A second suspect ran into the room but was shot and killed by one of the other officers. The original suspect continued to fire as he attempted to flee but was shot several times by the officers and taken into custody.
Sergeant Anderson was transported to the hospital where he died on the operating table.
Sergeant Anderson had served with the Newark Police Division for 10.5 years and was assigned to the Fourth Precinct Station. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 10 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed