Schenectady Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, August 22, 1941
John C. Sherman
Patrolman John Sherman was killed in an automobile accident while responding to a call for a house fire. During the response the wheels of Patrolman Sherman's patrol car got stuck in trolley rails and caused the vehicle to turn over.
Patrolman Sherman had been with the agency for 17 years.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 118
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash