Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Saturday, September 13, 1975
Add to My HeroesEdward S. Sherman
Police Officer Edward Sherman died as a result of carbon monoxide poisoning while sitting in his patrol car in the parking lot of Edgewood Elementary School.
Two other officers located the vehicle and found Officer Sherman unconscious. An examination of the vehicle determined that a piece of rubber molding was missing from the engine that caused the carbon monoxide to reach lethal doses, combined with the fact that all of the vehicle's windows were rolled up.
Officer Sherman was a U.S. Army veteran who had served with the Baltimore Police Department for six years and was assigned to the Southwestern District. He is survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 3085
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness