United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, September 24, 1971
Add to My HeroesNorman E. Sheriff
Deputy Marshal Norman Sheriff was shot and killed in Washington, DC, while guarding a prisoner who was attending his father's funeral.
The prisoner's brother had been able to disarm three of the marshals who were guarding the prisoner in the back of the Florida Avenue Baptist Church, at 623 Florida Avenue, NW. As the brother and prisoner attempted to escape from the church they were confronted by Deputy Marshal Sheriff. The suspect opened fire on the marshal, killing him.
The two fled in a car but were stopped two miles away after speeding through a radar trap and leading officers on a short chase. The officers who stopped them were unaware of the shooting at the time.
The suspect was convicted of Deputy Marshal Sheriff's murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Deputy Marshal Sheriff was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location District of Columbia
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life