Alleghany County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, April 14, 1938
Add to My HeroesCharlie Burgess Shepherd
Deputy Sheriff Charlie Shepherd was shot and killed while he was off duty working in his mother's garden. A man walked by and shot him in retaliation for having a confrontation with his son a few days earlier.
Deputy Shepherd's killer became the first Alleghanian to receive the death penalty. He was executed in the gas chamber on January 19th, 1940.
Deputy Shepherd was survived by his expectant wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 2 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1940