Investigator William John Sheehan

United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Alcohol and Tobacco Tax Division, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, May 31, 1955

Add to My Heroes

William John Sheehan

Investigator William Sheehan died as the result of a pulmonary embolism while on a temporary assignment to Milwaukee, Wisconsin. He was traveling from Chicago to Milwaukee at the time.

When he failed to show up at his destination a massive search was undertaken. His body was found inside his vehicle in South Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Investigator Sheehan served with the ATF for 19 years. He was survived by his two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Duty related illness
  • Location Wisconsin