Detective David J. Sheehan

Detective David J. Sheehan

McAlester Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Thursday, July 30, 1981

Add to My Heroes

David J. Sheehan

Detective David Sheehan, Corporal Ronnie Fox, and Narcotics Agent Billy Morgan were killed when their plane crashed into Jack Fork Mountain in southeastern Oklahoma.

The officers were searching for marijuana fields at the time.

Detective Sheehan had served with the McAlester Police Department for 3 1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

narcotics, aerial patrol