Patrolman David Sheehan

Patrolman David Sheehan

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, August 22, 1925

Add to My Heroes

David Sheehan

Patrolman David Sheehan was shot and killed when he surprised three bandits robbing six men in the wine cellar of the New York Vintage Company. As Patrolman Sheehan reached for his gun one of the robbers shot him in the head. The suspects escaped.

Officer Sheehan was assigned to the 4th Precinct, the present day 5th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available