Deputy Sheriff John D. Anderson

Pima County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

End of Watch Monday, August 9, 1948

Add to My Heroes

John D. Anderson

Deputy John Anderson was killed when he fell several hundred feet down Sabino Canyon after rescuing a lost hiker.

A boy was stranded on a narrow ledge. Deputy Anderson repelled down the cliff's edge, tied a rope to the boy's waist, and the boy was pulled to safety. When Deputy Anderson began his climb upward, he lost his grip and fell 900 feet into the pool of water wedged between two boulders. He was recovered eight hours later.

Deputy Anderson had been with the Pima County Sheriff's Department for 10.5 years. He was survived by his wife, parents, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 10 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall

rescue