Chief of Police Hiram D. Shearer

Nevada City Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, January 12, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Hiram D. Shearer

Chief of Police Hiram Shearer was killed when he was struck by a child's snow sled while directing traffic in the area of the town square.

The sled was moving down a hill at a high rate of speed and struck him, knocking him to the ground, and causing fatal injuries.

Chief Shearer had served with the Nevada City Police Department for 29 years. He was survived by his wife and child. He became marshal after losing his right arm in a mine explosion in 1901.

The town square was demolished in 1969 to accommodate Route 49 / Route 20 interchange.

Bio

  • Age 74
  • Tour 29 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental