Memphis Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Tuesday, December 17, 1985
Add to My HeroesBooker T. Shaw
Police Service Technician Booker Shaw was struck by a dump truck and killed while investigating an accident on I-240 near the Millbranch Road interchange.
When Technician Shaw arrived he put out cones and a caution sign. He was walking back to his car when a dump truck, unable to stop because of wet pavement, crashed through the sign and into Technician Shaw's car, forcing the car into him.
Technician Shaw was transported to the hospital where he died three weeks later from his injuries.
Police Service Technician Shaw served with the Memphis Police Department for 16 months.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 1 year, 4 months
- Badge 8083
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Wednesday, November 27, 1985