Investigator Claude Everett Seymour

Virginia State Police, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, April 25, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Claude Everett Seymour

Investigator Claude Seymour was killed in an automobile crash on US Route 1 in Spotsylvania County around 5:00 p.m.

Investigator Seymour was in his unmarked patrol vehicle heading north in heavy rain when his vehicle collided head-on with another car. The other driver was also killed.

Investigator Seymour was a United States Army veteran of World War II and the Korean War and had served with the Virginia State Police for 28 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 28 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, weather