Deputy Collector James M. Anderson

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, December 16, 1863

Add to My Heroes

James M. Anderson

Deputy Collector James Anderson and Inspector William Goodell drowned in Washington state during a severe flood that swept the Port Angeles Customs House from its foundation and into the Strait of Juan De Fuca.

The Customs House was located at the foot of Valley Creek. A log jam upriver broke free during a storm, causing the floodwaters to sweep into the valley.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
  • Location Washington