Officer Edward Michael Setzer

Officer Edward Michael Setzer

Lower Merion Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, September 30, 1988

Add to My Heroes

Edward Michael Setzer

Officer Setzer was shot and killed while searching for a burglary suspect in the Gladwyne area. As he investigated an unoccupied vehicle parked on the shoulder of a road he was confronted by a male suspect. A struggle ensued and Officer Setzer was shot in the chest. The suspect was apprehended and an investigation showed that he had been involved in a series of burglaries and sexual assaults in the area. The suspect was sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Setzer had been with the agency for 15 years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 54

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life