United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government
End of Watch Saturday, February 6, 1988
Add to My HeroesPaul S. Seema
Special Agent Paul Seema and Special Agent George Montoya were shot and killed while conducting an undercover narcotics purchase in Pasadena, California.
They had accompanied one of the dealers to the 1400 block of South Marengo Avenue with the intent of purchasing $90,000 worth of heroin. Once they arrived at the location the subject demanded the cash as another car pulled up alongside their vehicle. As Special Agent Seema handed the cash to him the man shot him in the head. A subject exited the other car and shot Special Agent Montoya in the head. A third agent who was with them returned fire as the men fled in the other car.
Other agents pursued the vehicle and engaged the subjects in a shootout after the car crashed on Monterey Road in San Marino. Two of the suspects were killed and a third was arrested. Several suspects who fled in a separate car were also arrested.
Agent Seema had served with the DEA for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location California
- Incident Date Friday, February 5, 1988
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life