State Park Ranger I Patricia M. Scully

California Department of Parks and Recreation, California

End of Watch Thursday, May 6, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Patricia M. Scully

Ranger Patricia Scully was killed when her patrol vehicle was struck head-on by a drunk driver on Cabrillo Highway, north of La Honda Road.

She was patrolling the San Mateo Coast State Beaches at Half Moon Bay when the incident occurred. The driver of the vehicle was driving erratically and his car was in the process of flipping over when it went airborne and struck Ranger Scully's pickup truck.

The suspect was found guilty of vehicular manslaughter and sentenced to one year in jail and had his driver's license suspended for three years.

Ranger Scully had served with the California Department of Parks and Recreation for 18 month. She was survived by her parents.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to one year