Florida Highway Patrol, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, January 3, 1965
Add to My HeroesSherman Lee Scott, Jr.
Trooper Sherman Scott was shot and killed during a traffic stop of a stolen vehicle on I-10 in Baker County at 7:30 am.
The driver was arrested a short time later after running through a roadblock and leading officers on a high-speed pursuit. He was shot and killed when he attacked another trooper as he was being transported to jail.
Trooper Scott had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for 3 years.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed