Kansas City Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, May 9, 1920
Add to My HeroesWilliam H. Scobee
Patrolman Scobee was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious man in a vehicle in front of 800 East 14th Street. While Patrolman Scobee was questioning the suspect, three men snuck up and shot him in the back. It was later learned that the three suspects had just attacked a young girl and robbed her when they broke into her home.
All three suspects were arrested and charged with murder and robbery. At trial the judge stated that just because three men murdered Patrolman Scobee after three men robbed and attacked the girl at about the same time and near where Patrolman Scobee was killed did not prove they were the same men. Because additional evidence was questionable he dismissed the charges. At their trial involving the girl she stated she could not understand why the men were in her home but she was not robbed or attacked. Those charges were dismissed also. The murder case remains unsolved.
Patrolman Scobee had five years of law enforcement experience and was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender At large