Police Officer Webster E. Schumann

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Tuesday, June 29, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Webster E. Schumann

Police Officer Webster Schumann and Police Clerk Thomas Dillon were shot and killed when they responded to reports of a former mental patient who had shot a men in the neck.

When the officers arrived at the scene, at the intersection of Argyle Avenue and Lafayette Avenue, the man began shooting indiscriminately, wounding four citizens and five officers. Officer Schumann was able to return fire and killed the suspect.

Officer Schumann died the following day. Clerk Dillon, who's spinal column had been severed, died two weeks later.

Officer Schumann had served with the Baltimore Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 849

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

EDP, shots fired call