California Highway Patrol, California
End of Watch Saturday, June 13, 1981
James J. Schumacher, Jr.
Officer Schumacher was struck by a vehicle and killed while issuing a traffic citation to a vehicle on U.S. Highway 99. While obtaining the driver's signature the vehicle was sideswiped and Officer Schumacher was dragged more than 100 feet. The driver of the vehicle that struck him had fallen asleep. He was charged with manslaughter.
Officer Schumacher had been with the agency for 12 years and was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 7164
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle