Lombard Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, July 30, 1933
Add to My HeroesLouis John Schuetz
Auxiliary Officer Louis Schuetz was shot and killed by a suspect with a shotgun at approximately 1:45 am.
Officer Schuetz was in a restaurant when three men entered and attempted to rob the establishment. Officer Schuetz refused to put his hands up and began to reach for his pistol. As he did so one of the suspects opened fire with a shotgun, fatally wounding him. The suspects all fled and were never apprehended.
Auxiliary Officer Schuetz had served with the Lombard Police Department for 16 years and had previously served as chief of police.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Never apprehended