Patrolman John F. Schuetz

Patrolman John F. Schuetz

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, January 27, 1919

Add to My Heroes

John F. Schuetz

Patrolman John F. Schuetz was shot and killed when he returned to his apartment for dinner and interrupted two burglars outside of the building on Hollywood Avenue.

As he struggled with one of the burglars, the other came up to him and shot him. Both men then fled the scene. Patrolman Schuetz was transported to Lake View Hospital where he died an hour later.

The assailants were never apprehended.

Patrolman Schuetz had served with the Chicago Police Department for 23 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Patrolman Schuetz was laid to rest in St. Boniface Church.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge 4381

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended

burglary in progress