Patrolman Albert Anderson

Patrolman Albert Anderson

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Thursday, February 2, 1928

Add to My Heroes

Albert Anderson

Patrolman Albert Anderson was killed after trying to stop a team of runaway horses pulling an ice wagon for the Cedar Lake Ice company.

He was stepped on by a runaway horse near 24th Avenue and Central Avenue NE after seizing its bridle and being thrown beneath the wagon. He died of his injuries the next day.

Patrolman Anderson had been with the agency for 24 years.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 24 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Incident Date Wednesday, February 1, 1928