Sergeant Casper Thomas Schmotzer

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, January 23, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Casper Thomas Schmotzer

Sergeant Casper Schmotzer was shot and killed when he and other police officers attempted to retrieve a revolver that had been stolen from a bar that morning.

Sergeant Schmotzer and another police officer were sent to 2633 Josephine Street, where the stolen gun was located. An additional officer was at the location waiting for Sergeant Schmotzer and his partner. The three officers knocked on the door, which was answered by the suspect, who claimed he did not steal the gun and then closed and locked the door. Sergeant Schmotzer and his partner went to the rear of the house in a second attempt to speak with the suspect. As they approached the rear door of the house, they were fired upon three times through the door.

One bullet struck Sergeant Schmotzer in the stomach, and one bullet hit his right shoulder. The third bullet struck Sergeant Schmotzer's partner in the hand.

The third officer at the scene, who had remained at the front door, found the two injured officers when he heard shots fired and ran to a nearby call box to call in the shooting. Responding officers took Sergeant Schmotzer and his partner to a nearby hospital, where Sergeant Schmotzer succumbed to his injuries. His partner recovered from his injury.

An investigation of the shooting found that the stolen revolver had been in the house and was the weapon used against Sergeant Schmotzer and his partner.

On June 22, the suspect was convicted of manslaughter after claiming self-defense and was sentenced to 6-8 years at the Western Penitentiary.

Sergeant Schmotzer was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police for more than nine years, assigned to the South Side Police Station, present-day Zone 3 Police Station South Side. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter, and two brothers; the oldest brother was also a police officer for the Pittsburgh Bureau of Police.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 9 years, 5 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 6 years to 8 years

stolen weapon