Patrolman Frederick M. Schmitz

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, November 9, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Frederick M. Schmitz

Patrolman Frederick M. Schmitz was killed by a bomb that was thrown through the front window of his home at 5233 W Van Buren Street in retaliation for his police work.

Patrolman Schmitz had served with the Chicago Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 1253

Incident Details

  • Cause Bomb
  • Weapon Explosives; Bomb
  • Offender Not available

at home, retaliation, off duty