Lieutenant Henry O. Schmiemann

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, June 20, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Henry O. Schmiemann

Lieutenant Henry Schmiemann was shot and killed on 74th Street, south of Penelope Avenue in Queens when a man attempted to rob him as he walked to work.

Lieutenant Schmiemann was leaving his house on his way to work when an armed man approached him and ordered Lieutenant Schmiemann to turn over this money. Lieutenant Schmiemann drew his weapon and identified himself as an officer. The suspect shot Lieutenant Schmiemann and fled. Lieutenant Schmiemann was able to return fire and wounded the suspect. The suspect was arrested later in the day when he sought medical attention for his wound.

The suspect was charged with and later convicted of murder and sentenced to 25 years to life in prison.

Lieutenant Schmiemann was a United States Army Korean War veteran and had served with the New York City Police Department for 21 years, assigned to the Inspections Services. He was survived by his wife and five children. His grandson joined the NYPD and was given his shield number.

In 2024, the intersection of Penelope Avenue and 82nd Place was co-named Lieutenant Henry O. Schmiemann Way.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 1026

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 25 years to life

off duty, robbery