Collier County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Monday, December 3, 1979
Add to My HeroesArthur Allen Amos
Deputy Amos was shot and killed when he and another deputy responded to a local ranch for reports of two juveniles firing guns. When they arrived they attempted to arrest the two juveniles for killing a hog. As they did so a man concealed in nearby bushes opened fire, striking Deputy Amos in the head.
Deputy Amos had been with the agency for just over six years and was survived by his wife and three daughters.
The 26-year-old suspect was apprehended and sentenced to life. As of November 24, 2020, he was in prison.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 6 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life