Columbia Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Thursday, July 25, 1974
Add to My HeroesPhilip George Schlatterer
Lieutenant Philip Schlatterer was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two rape suspects on Gervais Street, between Millwood Street and Harden Street, at approximately 1:00 am.
As he approached the men one of them pulled out a sawed-off shotgun concealed in his pants and shot Lieutenant Schlatterer in the chest, killing him instantly. Unbeknownst to Lieutenant Schlatterer, the two suspects had also murdered three people in the preceding 24-hour period.
The suspects fled with Lieutenant Schlatterer's service weapon. The shooter was shot and killed later in the morning by other officers and the second suspect was apprehended with Lieutenant Schlatterer's service weapon.
Lieutenant Schlatterer had served with the Columbia Police Department for 22 years.
On July 25th, 2005, the section of street on which Lieutenant Schlatterer was killed was renamed in his honor.
Bio
- Age 54
- Tour 22 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Shot and killed