Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Thursday, March 4, 1954
Add to My HeroesErwin W. Schink
Detective Schink succumbed to injuries from a brain tumour sustained seven years earlier when he was assaulted by two men after responding to a disturbance on the 1700 block of 12th Street at about 11:45 p.m. The two men struck Detective Schink in the back and head several times.
Detective Schink had served with the Detroit Police Department for 18 years and solved several puzzling murders in the years following his injury. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Saturday, February 17, 1945
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available