Game Warden Marion R. Ammerman

Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks, Montana

End of Watch Thursday, February 13, 1958

Add to My Heroes

Marion R. Ammerman

Game Warden Marion Ammerman was killed in an airplane crash while conducting a wildlife survey assignment.

Warden Ammerman was flying to Malta, MT from Glasgow MT in a Piper Supercub to meet a biologist to perform a wildlife survey the following day. About seven miles east of Hindsdale, MT, in light snow, the plane collided with a power line and Warden Ammerman was killed on impact.

Warden Ammerman had served with the agency for 10 years and had previously served with the United States Army during World War II. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge FG-68
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident