Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, August 30, 1966
Add to My HeroesLawrence D. Amberg
Policeman Lawrence Amberg and Policeman Alex Ilnicki were killed when their police helicopter crashed.
On August 30, 1966, Policeman Lawrence Amberg, Observer, was working Air 1 with his partner, Policeman Alex Ilnicki, Pilot. Air 1 had departed the Department's heliport located in Glendale for a regularly scheduled patrol for the purpose of observing traffic conditions on freeways.
While Air 1 was flying in the vicinity of Dodger Stadium, a media helicopter was also in the area reporting on freeway traffic conditions. Air 1 and the media helicopter collided, resulting in the deaths of both officers and the occupants of the media helicopter.
Policeman Amberg had served with the agency for 5 years.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 10668
Incident Details
- Cause Aircraft accident