Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources - Marine Police Division, Alabama
End of Watch Wednesday, December 7, 1966
Add to My HeroesWalter Britt Sawyer
Marine Patrolman Walter Sawyer was killed when his patrol car struck a tractor-trailer that was making an illegal U-turn on U.S. 431 one-half mile south of Eufaula.
Patrolman Sawyer was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Alabama Marine Police for five years. He was survived by his wife, four children, and two grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash