Captain George A. "Dick" Saville

Sioux Falls Police Department, South Dakota

End of Watch Sunday, October 6, 1935

Add to My Heroes

George A. "Dick" Saville

Captain Dick Saville died of injuries he sustained following a violent struggle with three suspects he and a plainclothes officer had stopped for drunk driving on Minnesota Avenue. The three occupants of the vehicle violently resisted arrest. One of the men was knocked unconscious by the officers and placed in the front seat, while the other two were placed in the rear seat of the police car.

As the officer drove to the station Captain Saville continued to struggle with the two conscious suspects in the back seat. By the time they arrived at the police station, Captain Saville had died from the trauma of the long, violent struggle. One suspect was charged with manslaughter but acquitted at trial.

Captain Saville was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Acquitted