Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland
End of Watch Sunday, April 18, 1915
Add to My HeroesGeorge C. Sauer
Officer George Sauer was shot and killed during a shootout with two suspects.
The two men were both sentenced to 18 years in prison for Officer Sauer's murder. One of the men later escaped, but was recaptured in California. He was given an additional 2-year sentence for the escape.
Officer Sauer had served with the agency for 17 years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 18 years