Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks, Montana
End of Watch Monday, January 7, 1974
Add to My HeroesEugene Sara
Game Warden Eugene Sara and Chief of Police Don Williams, of the Thompson Falls Police Department, were shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance call at a home near the intersection of Spruce Street and Haley Avenue.
The suspect had already shot Chief Williams and stolen his weapon. As Warden Sara and a county sheriff's deputy arrived at the scene the suspect opened fire on them, mortally wounding Warden Sara. Warden Sara and the deputy were able to return fire, killing the suspect.
Warden Sara's wife was working as a dispatcher on the night of the incident and dispatched the officers on the call.
Warden Sara was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran of WWII and the Korean War. He had served with the Montana Department of Fish, Wildlife and Parks for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 16 years
- Badge FG58
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Shot and killed