Louisville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, February 21, 1965
Add to My HeroesJames Francis Sansbury
Patrolman Sansbury was killed in an automobile accident while in pursuit of a habitual offender near the intersection of Breckenridge Lane and Hillbrook Drive. The suspect escaped but was later apprehended.
Patrolman Sansbury was a member of the Louisville National Guard and served with the Louisville Police Department for 10 months. He was survived by his wife and three young children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Apprehended