Patrolman Daniel Sandlin

Patrolman Daniel Sandlin

Middletown Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, March 20, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Sandlin

Patrolman Dan Sandlin succumbed to gunshot wounds when he was shot after stopping a suspicious vehicle on South Avenue near Crawford Street in Middletown.

The men attempted to flee on foot after they were ordered out of the vehicle. One subject shot Patrolman Sandlin four times when the officer grabbed him. Patrolman Sadlin's partner returned fire and struck another fleeing subject, killing him. The vehicle was loaded with illegal whiskey.

The suspect, who had served time in a Kentucky prison for shooting an officer, was arrested, convicted of Patrolman Sandlin's murder, and sentenced to 15 to 20 years on December 16, 1930.

Patrolman Sandlin had served with the Middletown Police Department for 1 1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, March 19, 1930
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 to 20 years

convicted felon, foot pursuit, parolee, suspicious vehicle, vehicle stop