California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, California
End of Watch Tuesday, November 27, 1973
Add to My HeroesJerry Sanders
Correctional Officer Sanders was stabbed and killed while working at the Deuel Vocational Institution.
Two inmates, both members of the radical Black Panthers, were charged with his murder. Their first trial ended with a hung jury. In the second trial both were found guilty of first degree murder and sentenced to death. The California Supreme Court overturned their convictions and ordered a third trial which ended with another hung jury. In 1981 their fourth trial resulted in an acquittal for both. One inmate, serving a sentence for armed robbery, was released. The other inmate, serving a life sentence for a previous murder conviction, remained in prison.
The Black Panthers is a racist, radical group that professed the murders of law enforcement officers. Members and former members of the group were responsible for the murders of at least 15 law enforcement officers and the wounding of dozens more across the nation.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Acquitted