Trooper Charles Curry Sanders

Trooper Charles Curry Sanders

Oregon State Police, Oregon

End of Watch Friday, February 22, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Charles Curry Sanders

Trooper Charles Sanders was shot and killed after responding to a call that Deputy Sheriff David Hefner and his partner, of the Lane County Sheriff's Department, had been wounded while investigating a domestic violence call. When Trooper Sanders arrived he and other officers engaged the suspect in a two-hour gun battle.

One year earlier, Deputy Hefner had responded to a complaint at the same address and had taken a weapon from the same suspect who had at that time threatened to kill Deputy Hefner. When Deputy Hefner responded on February 22, 1957 he was shot first, as he approached the house; he was struck in the neck with a 32-20 Winchester rifle and was paralyzed. He would die of his wound four months and 21 days after being wounded.

Trooper Sanders was shot in the chest with the same 32-20 rifle. The fatal bullet was not recovered. The suspect attempted to commit suicide after being forced out of his residence but was captured instead.

The suspect was indicted for first-degree murder in connection with Trooper Sanders death but was convicted of second-degree murder on April 25th, 1957. He entered a guilty plea thereafter to assault with a deadly weapon in the shooting of Deputy Hefner. He was sentenced to life for Trooper Sander's murder and 25 years for the assault on Deputy Hefner. He was paroled after nine years.

Trooper Sanders had served with the Oregon State Police for nine years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters. Both Trooper Sanders and Deputy Hefner were veterans of World War II.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 232
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Paroled after 9 years

domestic, officer assistance