Thomas County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Saturday, January 9, 1982
Add to My HeroesErnest E. Sanders, Jr.
Deputy Sheriff Ernest Sanders was struck and killed by a vehicle while checking on a suspicious vehicle.
Although already off duty, he responded to the call when it came over the radio.
Deputy Sanders was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour Not available
- Badge 20
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle