Washington County Sheriff's Office, Oregon
End of Watch Tuesday, January 2, 1968
Add to My HeroesChester A. Alquist
Reserve Deputy Sheriff Chester Alquist was killed when he was struck by a car while assisting at the scene of a accident. When he got out of a patrol to place a flare the driver hit him. The driver was not charged.
Reserve Deputy Alquist was one of 24 reserve deputies who had been called into service to assist with traffic control for New Year's Eve.
Bio
- Age 65
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle