Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, January 14, 1944
Add to My HeroesPatrick Ryan
Sergeant Patrick Ryan died from injuries sustained in an automobile crash two miles north of Brooksville, Florida, while en route to pick up a prisoner for extradition back to Ohio.
He and the Cuyahoga County prosecutor had gone to pick up a vote-fraud suspect, who was being held in Miami, Florida.
The prosecutor's car crashed into the rear end of a car that had stopped suddenly in front of them, causing it to flip over. Sergeant Ryan, who had been detailed to the prosecutor's office, was seriously hurt and died several hours later in a hospital in Brooksville, Florida.
Bio
- Age 70
- Tour 40 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Location Florida