Sergeant James Ryan, Sr.

Sergeant James Ryan, Sr.

Danville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, November 4, 1968

Add to My Heroes

James Ryan, Sr.

Sergeant Ryan succumbed to gunshot wounds received the previous night while responding to a burglary call with another officer on South Fourth Street. The officers encountered a man with an automatic rifle. The suspect opened fire, striking Sergeant Ryan six times. He was transported to Ephraim McDowell Memorial Hospital where he died the following day.

A 36-year-old suspect was later arrested, tried, and acquitted.

Sergeant Ryan, who was scheduled to retire two months later, was survived by his son, who was also a member of the agency at the time of the shooting.

Sergeant Ryan had served with the Danville Police Department for 26 years. He was survived by his son, two sisters, and five grandchildren. He was buried in Bellevue Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, November 3, 1968
  • Weapon Rifle; Automatic
  • Offender Acquitted