Chief of Police John Tobia Ruth

Lehman Township Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, July 20, 1930

Add to My Heroes

John Tobia Ruth

Chief of Police John Ruth was shot and killed while investigating a murder that had occurred the previous day.

A farmhand had gone to an adjoining farm on Jackson Road and fatally shot a resident before fleeing into the woods. Chief Ruth and another officer located him in the woods, but the man opened fire with a shotgun and shot Chief Ruth in the chest. The other officer was able to get him to a car that took him to Nesbitt Hospital. He died of his wounds the following day.

A posse located the subject shortly after Chief Ruth's death. The man fired at them several times before committing suicide.

Chief Ruth had served with the Lehman Township Police Department for five years and had previously served with the Philadelphia Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 19, 1930
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide

murder suspect