Officer Robert W. Russell

Officer Robert W. Russell

Petoskey Department of Public Safety, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, June 6, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Robert W. Russell

Officer Bob Russell was shot and killed when he and another officer saw a vehicle pull into a used car lot at the intersection of Wachtel Avenue and Mitchell Street at about 2:30 am.

Officer Russell went to the front of the business, and the other officer went to the rear. As Officer Russell was searching the front, one of the two suspects shot him four times.

Both suspects surrendered to police a short time later. The man who killed Officer Russell was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on June 28th, 1950. He died in prison on May 9th, 1968. The other man was also convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on July 1st, 1950. He was released from prison on December 2, 1960, after being resentenced on a lesser charge.

Officer Russell was a United States World War I veteran and served with the Petoskey Department of Public Safety for seven years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Died in prison

suspicious person