Inspector Robert Stuart Rumsey, Jr.

United States Department of the Treasury - United States Customs Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, August 19, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Robert Stuart Rumsey, Jr.

Inspector Robert Rumsey was shot and killed while he and two other inspectors patrolled the Corpus Christi Road about 30 miles east of Laredo, Texas.

The inspectors met two trucks carrying tequila, which they stopped and seized. Inspector Rumsey had the other two inspectors drive each truck to Laredo while he followed in his car. The procession came upon a vehicle with five heavily armed smugglers who were supposed to be the escort for the two seized trucks.

The subjects fatally shot Inspector Rumsey after he stopped his car and got out. The smugglers stole his car and the two inspectors were left with only their pistols for defense. The two inspectors emptied their pistols at the smugglers and were forced to escape into the brush. This encounter took place about three miles from Mirando City in Webb County.

Inspector Rumsey had served with the United States Customs Service for 14 years. He was survived by his wife. He was buried in the Catholic Cemetery in Laredo, Webb County, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Texas
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

smuggling, alcohol violation